"204 people online now, booking trips with Sunway"
Call us on 01 2311800
Menu
Check Availability
  • Sun Package
    Holidays
    Charter flights, hotels & transfers
  • Flight
    Only
    Charter flight only
  • Worldwide &
    USA Holidays
  • Cruise
    Holidays
  • Lapland
    Holidays
Please select your holiday type
x
* Child & Infant ages at time of return travel
Home  >  Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Notice

What we need
Sunway is what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We take your privacy seriously and will only use personal information about you and your family to provide the services you have requested from us.

We  collect personal data in order to be able to deliver the services you have requested.  This includes basic personal data and contact information such as for example name, address, email and phone number, date of birth, which we require for administration purposes, and in some cases passport information where required for travel and visa purposes.

In addition, we will with your explicit consent collect details of medical conditions for passengers who have special medical or dietary requirements.

Why we need it / Purpose of the Processing
We need your basic personal data and sensitive data in order to provide you with our services. We will only collect the personal data necessary to provide these services to you.

What we do with it / Data Sharing and Disclosure
The personal data we collect is processed by the staff of Sunway in our offices. All of our services are conducted with the highest level of privacy and confidentiality.

In order to provide our services to you we  share your personal data with our travel partners including for example, airlines, hotels and ground agents.

From time to time we will contact you with information we believe is of interest to you regarding holiday services. You will have the choice to opt in or out from receiving such communications by indicating your choice at any stage.

We will not share your information with any other third parties, unless they have a legal right to do so.

We have Data Protection policies and procedure in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

International Data Sharing
Sunway operates in multiple jurisdictions, some of which are not located in the European Economic Area (EEA). For service providers outside the EEA, we require them to process your information in a secure manner and in accordance with the EU laws on data protection.

How long we keep it / retention period & criteria used.
We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose it is being processed for,  and for the period of time afterwards required by the relevant statutory and legislative guidelines that apply.  More information on our retention policies can be found by contacting us directly at the address given below.

What are your rights?
If you wish to see what information we hold on you or your children, simply contact us either by post or email and we will respond to you.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to have it corrected. You can contact us at the address shown below. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) directly.

Data Controller Sunway 
Designated Person  Customer Service Manager
Data Protn. Officer DPO Sunway
Address Marina House
Clarence Street
Dun Laoghaire
Dun Laoghaire
Co. Dublin
A96 RK31
Telephone:  +353 (01) 2311800
Email:  info@sunway.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not in accordance with the law, you can complain directly to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Address: Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

 

This notice was last updated 23-05-2018.
Top

View Desktop website